Archive | Sports

Sunday, July 26th Baseball

Ohio Valley Playoffs: DuBois County Bombers 6  Hopkinsville Hoppers 5 Bombers wins playoff series 2-1   Frontier League: Evansville Otters 1  Washington Wild Things 0   Prospect League: Terre Haute Rex 7  Danville Dans 3   International League: Indianapolis Indians 4  Louisville Bats 0   MLB-NL: Atlanta Braves 3  St Louis Cardinals 2

Continue Reading

Friday, July 24th Baseball

International League: Louisville Bats 1  Indianapolis Indians 0   Ohio Valley League: Terre Haute Rex 8  Richmond River Rats 1   Prospect League Playoffs: DuBois County Bombers 7  Hopkinsville Hoppers 2 Madisonville Miners 1  Fulton Railroaders 0   Frontier League: Evansville Otters 8  Washington Wild Things 1   MLB-NL: St Louis Cardinals 4  Atlanta Braves […]

Continue Reading

Thursday, July 23rd Baseball

Frontier League: Evansville Otters 6  Traverse City Beach Bums 2   Prospect League: Terre Haute Rex 6  Jamestown Jammers 1   International League: Scranton Railriders 2  Indianapolis Indians 1   MLB-Interleague: St Louis Cardinals 4  Kansas City Royals 3

Continue Reading

Weds. July 22nd Baseball

Prospect League: Jamestown Jammers 8  Terre Haute Rex 3   Frontier League: Traverse City Beach Bums 4  Evansville Otters 3   International League: Scranton Railriders 10  Indianapolis Indians 5   MLB-Interleague: St Louis Cardinals 3  Chicago White Sox 2

Continue Reading

Tuesday, July 21st Baseball

International League: Indianapolis Indians 3  Scranton RailRiders 2   Prospect League: Terre Haute Rex 4  Richmond River Rats 2   Frontier League: Evansville Otters 6  Traverse City Beach Bums 0   MLB-Interleague: St Louis Cardinals 8  Chicago White Sox 5

Continue Reading

Sunday, July 19th Baseball

MLB-NL: New York Mets 3  St Louis Cardinals 1 (18 Inn)   Frontier League: Evansville Otters 6  Joliet Slammers 4   International League: Toledo Mud Hens 3  Indianapolis Indians 2 (10 Inn)   Prospect League: Quincy Gems 7  Terre Haute Rex 1

Continue Reading

Saturday July 18th Baseball

Frontier League: Evansville Otters 4  Joliet Slammers 2   International League: Indianapolis Indians 12  Toledo Mud Hens 1   Prospect League: Terre Haute Rex 6  Danville Dans 3   MLB-NL: St Louis Cardinals 12  New York Mets 2

Continue Reading

Thursday Baseball, July 9th

Frontier League: Evansville Otters 4  Florence Freedom 2 (Game 1) Florence Freedom 3  Evansville Otters 2 (Game 2)   International League: Indianapolis Indians 4  Louisville Bats 0   MLB-NL: St Louis Cardinals 4  Pittsburgh Pirates 1

Continue Reading

Weds. Baseball, July 8th

Prospect League: All Star Game—West 11  East 3   International League: Louisville Bats 3  Indianapolis Indians 2   Frontier League: Evansville Otters 4  Florence Freedom 2 (Game 1) Game 2 PPD by Weather   MLB-NL: St Louis Cardinals 6  Chicago Cubs 5

Continue Reading

Big 8 Conference Softball

T1. Boonville 5-1 T1. Jasper 5-1 T1. Vincennes 5-1 T4. Mt Carmel 3-3 T4. Princeton 3-3 6. Mt Vernon 1-5 7. Washington 0-6   All Conference Team: Boonville—Jordyn Buxton, Hannah Skelton Jasper—Olivia Knies, Paige Werner, Olivia Burger, Nicolette Eckert Vincennes—Jade Montgomery, Shelby Boger, Kacy Cramer Mt Carmel—Carmen Deisher Princeton—Lacey Wilzbacher, Jaelyn Dunn Mt Vernon—Ellen Denning

Continue Reading

49th Annual IHSAA Baseball State Finals

Class 4A: Penn (29-6) 3  Terre Haute North (21-12) 2 Penn wins 4th State Title Tim Lira (Penn) wins Mental Attitude Award   Class 3A: Andrean (30-6) 2  Jasper (30-2) 1 Andrean wins 2nd Consecutive Title, 5th in Schools History Ben Moore (Jasper) wins Mental Attitude Award   Class 2A: South Spencer (25-2) 8  Lafayette […]

Continue Reading

79th Annual IHSAA Boys Golf State Finals

***Round 1*** 1. Westfield  295  +7 2. Zionsville  297  +9 3. Center Grove  298  +10 4. F.W. Dwenger  302  +14 5. Hamilton SE  306  +18 6. Columbia City  310  +22 7. Bloomington South  311  +23 8. Plainfield  313  +25 T9. Homestead  315  +27 T9. Noblesville  315  +27   Low Score: Spencer Kilmek (Columbia City)  68 […]

Continue Reading

79th Annual IHSAA Boys Golf State Finals

***Final Results*** 1. Westfield  584  +8  (2nd State Title) 2. Center Grove  588  +12 3. Zionsville  603  +27 T4. F.W. Dwenger  605  +29 T4. Hamilton SE  605  +29 6. Plainfield  621  +45 7. Homestead  623  +47 8. Bloomington South  626  +50 T9. Columbis City  627  +51 T9. Noblesville  627  +51   Medalist: Cole Bradley (Lafayette […]

Continue Reading

49th Annual IHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Class 4A: ***At Martinsville*** Mooresville 6  Martinsville 0 Terre Haute South 10  Plainfield 3   Class 3A: ***At Danville*** Greencastle 11  Indian Creek 4 ***At North Harrison*** North Harrison 15  Madison 10 Salem 5  Scottsburg 4 ***At Jasper*** Vincennes 13  Mitchell 0 Washington 5  Pike Central 2   Class 2A: ***At North Putnam*** Monrovia 5  […]

Continue Reading

Prospect League All Star Game

9 Terre Haute Rex Players Named To West Division Team Starters: Eric McKibban, 1B Ricardo Ramirez, 3B Andy DeJesus, SS Andy Gurierrez, OF Samuel Higgs, Pitcher Reserves: Korrie Vire, 2B Luke Ringhofer, C Mason Kutruff, Pitcher Jacob Murray, Pitcher

Continue Reading

41st Annual IHSAA Girls Tennis Regionals

***At Bloomington South*** Bloomington South 5  Greensburg 0 Columbus North 3  Seymour 2   ***At Crawfordsville*** Crawfordsville 5  Fountain Central 0 Terre Haute South 5  Northview 0   ***At Evansville Bosse*** Castle 5  Mater Dei 0 Evansville Memorial 4  Gibson Southern 1   ***At Jasper*** South Knox 5  Bloomfield 0  

Continue Reading

Tuesday Baseball, July 7

International League: Louisville Bats 3  Indianapolis Indians 2   Ohio Valley League: DuBois County-Madisonville (Rained Out)   MLB-NL: Chicago Cubs 7  St Louis Cardinals 4  (Game 1) Chicago Cubs 5  St Louis Cardinals 3  (Game 2)

Continue Reading

IHSAA Scores

Baseball: Austin 8  Brownstown 3 Charlestown 11  Scottsburg 1 Columbus East 12  Bedford 3 North Harrison 8  Corydon 1 Pike Central 12  South Knox 8 Providence 7  Henryville 1 Silver Creek 8  South Central 2 South Spencer 13  Tecumseh 1 West Vigo 15  Cloverdale 0   Softball: Boonville 6  Princeton 0 Jasper 7  Tecumseh 1 […]

Continue Reading

Sunday Baseball, July 5th

Ohio Valley League: Owensboro Oilers 6  DuBois County Bombers 3   Frontier League: Schaumburg Boomers 7  Evansville Otters 5   International League: Indianapolis Indians 3  Louisville Bats 1   Prospect League: Kokomo Jackrabbits 7  Terre Haute Rex 6   MLB-NL: St Louis Cardinals 3  San Diego Padres 1

Continue Reading

49th Annual IHSAA Baseball Regionals

Class 4A: ***At Evansville Reitz*** Bloomington South 8  Floyd Central 6 Evansville Reitz 4  Center Grove 3 Bloomington South 4  Evansville Reitz 3 ***At Decatur Central*** Terre Haute North 2  Decatur Central 0 Pendleton Heights 3  Lawrence North 2 Terre Haute North 9  Pendleton Heights 2   Class 3A: ***At Southridge*** Mt Vernon 4  North […]

Continue Reading

IHSAA Scores

Baseball: Bedford 18  New Albany 5 Evansville North 2  Silver Creek 1 Floyd Central 8  Columbus East 6 Madison 8  Seymour 6 North Posey 6  South Knox 4 Orleans 11  Henryville 2 Providence 14  Corydon 4 Sullivan 5  Shakamak 0   Softball: Greenfield 7  Seymour 4 Henryville 4  Fairfield 2 Loogootee 2  Barr Reeve 1 […]

Continue Reading

IHSAA Scores

Baseball: Bedford 10  Linton 7 Charlestown 3  North Harrison 2 Henryville 3  New Washington 2 Heritage Hills 9  Tell City 0 Northeast DuBois 8  Orleans 6 Pleasure Ridge Park (Ky) 6  New Albany 2 South Spencer 5  Southridge 3 Sullivan 20  North Central 2 Terre Haute North 9  Rockville 1   Golf: Washington Catholic 172…Princeton […]

Continue Reading

IHSAA Scores

Baseball: Forest Park 6  Northeast DuBois 1 Henryville 22  Southwestern Hanover 7 Jasper 10  Castle 5 North Harrison 10  Clarksville 0 Rockville 10  North Putnam 1 Sullivan 15  South Knox 4   Golf: Washington Catholic 176 Barr Reeve 183 Northeast DuBois 240   Softball: Castle 8  Pike Central 3 Corydon 8  North Harrison 7 Henryville […]

Continue Reading

Thursday, July 2nd, Baseball

International League: Indianapolis Indians 7  Toledo Mud Hens 3   Ohio Valley League: DuBois County Bombers-Madisonville Miners (Rained Out)   Prospect League: Terre Haute Rex 5  Hannibal Cavemen 3   Frontier League: Evansville Otters 5  Windy City Thunderbolts 2

Continue Reading

79th Annual IHSAA Boys Golf Regionals

***At Lafayette*** Westfield 297…Zionsville 302…Lafayette Harrison 305 Drew Wood (Zionsville) 68 ***At Providence*** Center Grove 290…Bloomington South 298…Floyd Central 306 Joe Weiler (Bloomington South) 70 ***At Warsaw*** F.W. Dwenger 303…Columbis City 303…Homestead 310 Brandon Schindler (Northfield) 73 ***At Washington*** Castle 298…Martinsville 299…Plainfield 300 Landon Stone (Castle) 69

Continue Reading

Pocket Athletic Conference Softball

T1. Pike Central 7-1 T1. South Spencer 7-1 3. Gibson Southern 6-2 4. North Posey 5-3 T5. Heritage Hills T5. Tecumseh 7. Tell City 2-6 8. Forest Park 1-7 9. Southridge 0-8   All Conference Team: South Spencer—Maddie Dawson, Kaylea Horn, Katie Kuester, Beka Englehardt Gibson Southern—Taylor Rogers, Jaime Nurrenbern, Cora Blume, Lora Barton, Sydney […]

Continue Reading