Archive | Sports

43rd Annual IHSAA Volleyball Regionals

Class 4A: Avon def Perry Meridian  20-25  25-23  25-20  25-23 Roncalli def Columbus East  26-28  25-18  25-23  25-20 Floyd Central def Castle  25-19  25-14  27-25 Cathedral def Yorktown  25-19  25-19  25-17   Class 3A: Jasper def Evansville Memorial  15-25  19-25  25-21  25-23  21-19 Brebeuf def Western Boone  25-22  25-9  25-17 Silver Creek def Lawrenceburg  25-19  […]

Continue Reading

Tennis Coaches Association District 7 Team

Singles: Castle–Ashwin Prasad, Anish Bedi Evansville Central–Jared Hamilton Evansville Day—Joey Ballard Evansville Memorial–Michael Koch Evansville North–Jordan Greenwell, Stefan Langmaack Gibson Southern–Cody Mann Jasper–Grant Weaver, Logan Mathies Loogootee-Gabe Nolley Mt Vernon–Luke Steinhart Northeast DuBois–Patrick Betz   Doubles: Bloomfield–Hunter Heaton, Alex Chestnut Castle–Hunter Probus, Evan Bottoruff Evansville Memorial–Chase Throop, Colin Throop Evansville North–Grant Carey, Shloak Vyas Jasper–Alex […]

Continue Reading

43rd Annual IHSAA Volleyball Sectional Championships

Class 4A: At Mooresville–Avon def Plainfield  25-14  25-22  12-25  25-9 At Columbus East–Columbus East def Bloomington South  25-18  32-30  22-25  16-25  15-11 At Bedford–Floyd Central def Seymour–22-25  25-18  25-19  25-22 At Evansville Harrison–Castle def Evansville Central  26-24  25-10  22-25  25-12   Class 3A: At Owen Valley–Northview def Brown County  25-12  25-12  25-23 At Charlestown–Silver Creek […]

Continue Reading

21st Annual IHSAA Soccer Semi States

Boys: Class 2A: At Evansville Harrison: Center Grove 1  Bloomington South 0 Brebeuf 1  Evansville Memorial 0 Brebeuf 4  Center Grove 3 At Warsaw: Goshen 2  Chesterton 0 Homestead 2  Harrison 0 Goshen 1  Homestead 0 Class 1A: At Floyd Central: Oldenburg 2  Providence 1 Tri West 4  Gibson Southern 2 Tri West 4  Oldenburg […]

Continue Reading

IHSAA Cross Country Semi State

69th Annual Boys Tourney: At Brown County: Columbus North 59…Bloomington North 61…Bloomington South 78…Terre Haute South 144…North Harrison 191… Terre Haute North 203 Seth Williams (Columbus North) 15:20   34th Annual Girls Tourney: At Brown County: Columbus North 34…Bloomington South 93…Floyd Central 107…Terre Haute North 124…Seymour 129…Jasper 152 Presley Warren (Evansville Memorial) 18:16

Continue Reading

IHSAA Individual Tennis State Finals

35th Singles Tourney: Semi Finals: Danny Rayl (Park Tudor) def Ian Landwehr (Yorktown) 6-0  7-5 Sam Concannon (Culver) def Grant Espositio (Northeastern) 4-6  7-6  4-0 Finals: Rayl def Concannon 6-2  6-0   25th Doubles Tourney: Semi Finals: Matt Quammen/Radha Visnubhotla (Carmel) def Mac Rogers/Zach Wisen (Bloomington North) 6-4  6-0 Keaton Akers/Justin Newton (Terre Haute North) […]

Continue Reading

42nd Annual IHSAA Football Sectionals

Class 6A: Columbus North 30  Jeffersonville 20 Center Grove 56  New Albany 6   Class 4A: Northview 28  Mooresville 19 Plainfield 31  Danville 8 Madison 16  Franklin County 14 Columbus East 82  South Dearborn 13 Jasper 46  Silver Creek 26 Evansville Central 42  Evansville Harrison 0 Owen Valley 28  Boonville 21 Evansville Reitz 59  Seymour […]

Continue Reading

IHSAA Individual Tennis State Finals

35th Annual Singles Quarter Finals: Danny Rayl (Park Tudor) def Jack Hibbard (Wheeler) 6-1  6-0 Ian Landwehr (Yorktown) def Austin Mohamedali (East Noble) 6-2  6-0 Grant Esposito (Northeastern) def Anthony Sanders (Columbus North) 6-0  6-2 Sam Concannon (Culver) def Will Piekarsky (Bloomington North) 6-7  6-0  6-4 25th Annual Doubles Quarter Finals: Mac Rogers/Zach Wisen (Bloomington […]

Continue Reading

43rd Annual IHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Thursday Scores: Class 4A: At Mooresville: Brownsburg def Terre Haute South  20-25  25-15  25-16  25-21 Avon def Terre Haute North  25-13  25-9  25-19 At Columbus East: Columbus East def Columbus North  25-17  25-19  25-15 At Bedford: Floyd Central def Jeffersonville  25-6  25-13  25-17 New Albany def Bedford  25-11  25-19  25-18 At Evansville Harrison: Reitz def […]

Continue Reading

P.A.C. Girls Soccer

Heritage Hills 5-0 Forest Park 3-2 Gibson Southern 3-2 North Posey 3-2 Pike Central 1-4 South Spencer 0-5   All Conference Team: Heritage Hills–Karaline Staggs, Breigh Haase, Abby Busler Forest Park–Madisyn Hunt, Madison Knies Gibson Southern–Morgan Reed North Posey–Maddie Koester, Savannah King, Brooklyn Hamman (goalie) Pike Central–Madison Scott South Spencer–Livvy Schipp

Continue Reading